Project/Area Number |
21K16872
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Matoba Ryo 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (90894551)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 黄斑上膜 / 網膜牽引 / α平滑筋アクチン / 光干渉断層計 / 分層黄斑円孔 / 網膜上膜 / 黄斑前膜 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、各種黄斑疾患の病態を解明することで、新たな手術方法の開発、手術適応の策定、創薬の基盤となる成果を得ることを目的とする。具体的な研究手法としては、手術適応となった各種黄斑疾患について光干渉断層計を用いて網膜皺襞を可視化し、網膜皺襞の深さから網膜牽引力を定量する。そして、手術時に採取した網膜前増殖組織のタンパクや遺伝子発現を調べ、網膜牽引力との相関関係を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In idiopathic epiretinal membrane, retinal traction was estimated by image analysis of tomographic images of the retina (optical coherence tomography; OCT). In addition, gene expression and protein expression of a contractile protein (α-smooth muscle actin) in the epiretinal membrane sampled during surgery were measured. After comparing retinal traction force and α-smooth muscle actin expression, we found a significant positive correlation between the two. In other words, the study revealed that retinal traction force, which can be measured noninvasively in a daily clinical practice using retinal imaging, is supported by molecular biological findings. The results of this study were published in an international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
網膜の中心である黄斑部には、加齢に伴い様々な疾患を発症する。高齢化社会において、高齢者の視機能を損なう黄斑疾患の病態解明は喫緊の課題である。黄斑前膜などの黄斑疾患において認める網膜前増殖組織がどの程度網膜を牽引し、視機能を障害するかは解明されていなかった。本研究で、光干渉断層計を用いて非侵襲的に容易に網膜牽引力を推定できること、そしてその測定値が分子生物学的にも支持される結果であることが示された。すなわち、本研究結果は、光干渉断層計を用いた黄斑疾患のイメージング研究を加速させ、今後の黄斑疾患研究を推進する基盤となる成果である。