| Project/Area Number |
21K16877
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 疫学 / 緑内障 / 前視野緑内障 / 疫学研究 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、画像技術の進歩とともに、光干渉断層計(OCT)を用いた視神経乳頭解析や網膜構造解析が進み広く用いられている。緑内障の構造異常は視野異常に先行し前視野緑内障(Preperimetric glaucoma: PPG)として定義される。そのためPPG の有病率や危険因子の解明は、早期の緑内障の発見や治療介入に直結することは明白である。しかしながら、PPG の有病率や発症率、関連因子を検討したものはこれまでにない。そこで本研究では、わが国初のPPG 有病率・発症率ならびにその関連因子を明らかにする。本研究結果は、緑内障の早期診断・治療を啓蒙する上で、重要な医学的エビデンスとなることが期待される。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Structural abnormalities in glaucoma precede visual field abnormalities and are defined as preperimetric glaucoma. Epidemiological findings of preperimetric glaucoma are important for early glaucoma detection and therapeutic intervention. We conducted an glaucoma survey using optical coherence tomography in 2017-2018. The results showed that the glaucoma prevalence in Japan was as high as 7.6%, with approximately 1 in 13 persons aged 40 years or older having glaucoma. This baseline study will be continued to determine the prevalence and incidence of preperimetric glaucoma and its associated factors. This target population is being prospectively followed and will provide important epidemiological evidence to elucidate the factors about early diagnosis and treatment of glaucoma, including preperimetric glaucoma.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々は2017年に福岡県久山町の地域住民約3000名を対象にして緑内障有病率調査を実施し、前向きコホート研究として追跡を続けている。本調査では光干渉断層計を活用して緑内障、前視野緑内障を鋭敏に検出していることが特徴である。世界的に見てもコホートレベルでの光干渉断層計パラメータと緑内障発症との関連は明らかになっていないため、我々のデータセットは学術的価値が高い。また詳細な全身・遺伝因子のデータが取得されていることも本研究の強みとなる。高齢化社会において緑内障の罹患者ならびに緑内障による視覚障害者が大きく増加することを考えれば、その一次予防に繋がる本研究の社会的な意義が大きい。