Project/Area Number |
21K16882
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Kiwako 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (10880081)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 近視 / オメガ3多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 近視進行抑制 / 炎症 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 抗炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近視罹患数は急増しており、近視の原因究明や予防法の開発は急務である。申請者らは過去に抗炎症・抗酸化作用を有する天然色素由来のクロセチンの近視進行抑制効果を動物実験及び臨床試験で証明したが、同じ抗炎症作用を有するオメガ3多価不飽和脂肪酸(omega3-polyunsaturated fatty acid; ω3PUFA)にもクロセチン同様の近視抑制効果がある可能性に着目した。ω3PUFAは体内のマクロファージに作用し抗炎症作用を有することが明らかになっている。そこで本研究では、ω3PUFAに近視抑制作用があるか、この作用にマクロファージによる抗炎症作用が関与しているかについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Verification of the myopia suppressive effect of omega3-polyunsaturated fatty acid (ω3PUFA) has been performed using lens induced myopia (LIM) models. After creating LIM models with artificial induction of myopia in mice, myopia suppression was confirmed by feeding them with ω3PUFA. Subsequently, chows without ω3PUFA were administered to transgenic mice which can internally produce ω3PUFA. This experiment showed ω3PUFA's myopia suppressive effect. Furthermore, by manipulating macrophages for induction of inflammatory responses, mice showed myopic changes and myopic mice showed myopia suppression after being fed with ω3PUFA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は昨今急増する近視罹患数に対応すべく計画された近視進行予防法の開発の一環である。オメガ3多価不飽和脂肪酸(ω3PUFA)は、様々な疾病予防効果が証明され製品化に至っているが、近視進行抑制に対する効果について過去に報告はなかった。クロセチンとω3PUFAは抗炎症作用を有する点で類似しており、炎症制御による近視進行抑制効果が考えられるが、近視と炎症との関連はこれまでにも議論されている。ω3PUFAにはすでに近視進行抑制効果が実証されている天然色素由来であるクロセチンと同様の機序により、抗炎症効果を介して近視抑制効果を持つ確証があった。本研究ではその効果の検証およびメカニズムの解明が行われた。