Investigation into the Protective Effects of Peroxiredoxin 6 on Corneal Epithelial Damage and Dry Eye
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Teppei  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70746700)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗酸化作用 / ドライアイ / 創傷治癒 / 角膜 / Prdx6 / 角膜上皮障害 / 涙液 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
眼表面は物理的,化学的,生物的刺激要因によるストレスをうける。酸化ストレスは眼疾患の発症,増悪因子であるが,ドライアイ(DED)においても外的、内的要因で生じた酸化ストレスがその発症要因の1つである。DEDや薬物毒性など生じる角膜表面の傷害は、点眼や軟膏などで治癒するが,ときに遷延性角膜上皮障害、欠損に陥ることがある。抗酸化酵素であるPeroxiredoxin (Prdx6)は細胞内で活性酸素種の消去、アポプトーシスの抑制作用がある。Prdx6の角膜創傷治癒効果と角膜・涙液におけるPrdx6の役割を解明し難治性角膜障害やDEDに対するPrdx6の新たな治療薬としての可能性を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In an experiment investigating the effect of Prdx6 eye drops on corneal wound healing, corneal epithelial defects were induced in rabbits, followed by administration of Prdx6 eye drops and control eye drops. The results showed that Prdx6 eye drops had a more pronounced effect on promoting corneal wound healing compared to the control eye drops. Next, to analyze the protective effect of Prdx6 administration against oxidative stress on corneal epithelial cells, cells subjected to high osmolarity-induced stress were treated with Prdx6. This treatment significantly suppressed the production of oxidative stress and the decrease in cell survival rate. Furthermore, to compare Prdx6 levels in human tear fluid between healthy individuals and dry eye patients, tear fluid was collected using the Schirmer I test and micropipettes. The comparison of Prdx6 RNA levels in these samples revealed no significant differences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
角膜上皮欠損に対してPrdx6点眼は角膜創傷治癒の促進効果があり、外傷やドライアイによる角膜びらんの治療におけるPrdx6点眼が有用な可能性がある。ヒトの角膜上皮細胞における酸化ストレスに対してPrdx6投与すると酸化ストレスの産生と細胞生存率の減少が有意に抑制されており、Prdx6がドライアイやUV,外傷における角膜上皮での酸化ストレス形成を阻害し、角膜上皮を保護する作用が確認されたため、Prdx6点眼は上記の酸化ストレスが原因の角膜上皮障害に対して効果的な可能性がある。