Evaluation of inner retinal function to improve retinal sheet transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKobe City Eye Hospital (2023)
Kobe City Medical Center General Hospital(First Clinical Division, Second Clinical Division, Third (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA SATOSHI  地方独立行政法人神戸市民病院機構神戸市立神戸アイセンター病院(診療部、研究センター), 診療部, 医長 (30885405)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords網膜色素変性 / 再生治療 / 遺伝学的検査 / 網膜 / 網膜神経節細胞 / 遺伝性網膜ジストロフィ / 網膜神経繊維層厚 / 緑内障 / 遺伝性網膜変性疾患 / 視細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
目で物を見るときに、網膜で光を捉えます。網膜は1.光を電気信号に変換し、2.脳へと伝えます。このうちの、光を電気信号に変換するところがうまくできなくなる病気があります。その病気に対して、iPS細胞から網膜の一部を作って移植するような臨床研究が始まりました。光を電気信号に変換することがまたできるようにと移植するのですが、脳へと伝える力が十分に残っていないと、せっかく移植した網膜が電気信号を作ってもそこで止まってしまいます。どの患者さんの網膜のどの部位に移植するのが効果的か、脳へと伝える力を適切に評価する必要があり、この研究を計画しました。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Project 1, I reported on structural changes in the inner retina of patients with retinitis pigmentosa. I co-authored a report on electrically evoked phosphenes in those patients. In Project 2, I found that structural changes in the inner retina were correlated more with disease progression than with differences in the responsible variants. The inner retinal thickness changes due to different pathological variants were not evident. For Project 3, we compared the number and cell density of residual retinal ganglion cells in the flat mount of the retina in a mouse model of hereditary retinal dystrophy and found no difference compared to mice with no genetic background.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既報と同様に、網膜外層病変である網膜色素変性の患者において、網膜内層の変化がみられた。本研究では、網膜内層への変化が、遺伝学的背景に関連している可能性を仮定し、それを明らかにすることで将来的な網膜外層移植の適応判断の一助となることを期待して研究を行なった。しかし、バリアントに関わらず網膜外層の障害の程度の進行具合により内層障害は関連していることがあきらかとなり、遺伝学的背景よりは個別な内層機能の評価が、網膜外層治療の際には重要であることが推定された。