Investigation of the exacerbation mechanism of ocular surface inflammation caused by ocular surface epithelial barrier failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Tatsuma  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (60783751)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレルギー性結膜炎 / MUC16 / ブタクサ花粉 / LPS角膜炎 / マウス / ブタクサ花粉(Ragweed:RW) / ドライアイ / アレルギー性結膜疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
眼表面のバリアは角結膜の上皮細胞の上皮間結合とムチンや涙液からなる。眼表面のバリアと眼表面炎症には密接な関係性があると考えられるが、眼炎症性疾患をバリアの観点からその病態を明らかにする研究はこれまでほとんど見られない。本研究では、二種類のバリア機能障害モデル(涙腺摘出した涙液減少型ドライアイモデルおよびMUC16KOマウス)を用いて、①アレルギー性結膜炎、②自然免疫型角膜炎(LPS誘導角膜炎)を誘導して、眼表面のバリア機能の低下により眼表面の炎症に関わる細胞・分子を同定し、眼表面炎症の悪化サイクルを阻止することを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The barrier of the ocular surface is composed of epithelial junctions of corneal and conjunctival epithelial cells, as well as mucins and tear fluid. Diseases that compromise this barrier include dry eye disease and allergic conjunctivitis. Membrane-associated mucins, such as MUC16, may have the potential to regulate inflammation on the ocular surface. This study investigated whether MUC16 influences ocular surface inflammation caused by allergies and lipopolysaccharide (LPS) keratitis. The results showed that in MUC16-deficient mice, induction of allergic conjunctivitis by ragweed pollen led to exacerbation of clinical signs of allergy and increased scratching behavior compared to wild-type mice. Additionally, when LPS keratitis was induced, MUC16 deficiency promoted neutrophil infiltration and elevated the expression of inflammatory cytokines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライアイと結膜アレルギーは相互に影響を与えることは臨床研究では報告されてきた。 眼表面のバリアと眼表面炎症には密接な関係性があると考えられているが、詳細な機序に関する研究はなされていない。これまでに知られていない機序について明らかになれば、学術的意義があると考えられる。疫学調査からそれぞれの疾患に罹患している患者数は2000万人以上と想定され、これらの疾患は社会活動・労働生産性を大いに妨げている。本研究から眼表面のバリア機能、炎症の両者を制御できる治療法を組み立てることができれば、社会的に大きな意義があり、その機序に即した治療法を開発し臨床応用をするための基盤になりうる重要な基礎研究である。