Project/Area Number |
21K16903
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Inoda Satoru 自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60741098)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 眼科 / AI / 緑内障 / 深層学習 / 眼底画像 / 視野予測 / 眼底カラー画像 / 人工知能 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
新しい人工知能での深層学習では、機械的に有用な特徴量を抽出でき、画像の識別がヒ ト以上の精度で出来るようになった。 本邦で失明の第一原因となる緑内障では、視神経乳頭を含む眼底所見から疾患を疑い、複雑な視野検査によって診断・治療を行う。慢性進行性の病気であるため、早期発見・早期治 療が重要である。本申請課題では、先行研究を基に緑内障の特徴的な眼底所見を活かし、眼底写真撮影時の視野検査結果を予測する。本研究の成果は、健康診断での応用、眼底所見と 視野の新たなる特徴量の発見、臨床での簡易視野検査の実現につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We trained the model using 871 HFA cases and their fundus color photographs taken within a year before and after the HFA, in 1:1 pairs. For the HFA results, we adopted the central 24-2 threshold map, and excluded data with an eye movement abnormality rate, false positive rate, or false negative rate of 1/3 or more. We used the ResNet18 network architecture for training, and predicted the HFA threshold map, MD value, and PSD value from the fundus images for evaluation. The average root mean square error of the threshold map for each image was 6.82dB, and the average measured value of MD was -7.52±8.87dB, while the AI predicted value was -5.16±0.47dB. The average error between the measured and predicted values was 6.48±6.37dB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
視野検査は煩雑で時間と患者さん個人の集中力が要求されるが、眼底写真は非侵襲的に短時間で患者さんの集中力や理解力によらず撮影が可能である。今回、眼底写真から視野検査結果が予測できた。まだ誤差は大きいが、一人の患者さんを経時的に予測する場合、その誤差が臨床上許容可能範囲まで学習精度を上昇させることができる可能性が高い。本研究は、失明原因第一位の緑内障の早期診断とその後の視野フォローに有用であることが示された