Role of gap junctions in cholinergic amacrine cells on visual information processing maturation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2022)
Nippon Medical School (2021)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Takuma  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90838103)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコリン作動性アマクリン細胞 / スターバーストアマクリン細胞 / 網膜 / ギャップ結合 / 生後発達 / コネキシン / ドーパミン受容体 / 視覚経験 / パッチクランプ
Outline of Research at the Start
網膜神経回路の成熟には、コリン作動性アマクリン細胞由来のretinal waveが関与する。Retinal waveの生成には、ギャップ結合やアセチルコリン入力が関与しているが、成熟動物のコリン作動性アマクリン細胞にはギャップ結合が存在しない。本研究では、生後発達期のコリン作動性アマクリン細胞に存在するギャップ結合の分子実体とその消滅メカニズムを明らかにすることで、retinal wave生成におけるコリン作動性アマクリン細胞のギャップ結合の役割を明らかにしようとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine whether cholinergic amacrine cells, which play an important role in the maturation of neural circuits in the retina, form gap junctions during the developmental stages of the mouse retina. Using immunohistochemical, molecular biological and electrophysiological analyses, I found that cholinergic amacrine cells form gap junctions with neighboring heterogeneous cells before the eye opens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、生後発達期の網膜におけるコリン作動性アマクリン細胞の機能の理解に貢献するとともに、網膜神経回路の成熟化におけるコリン作動性アマクリン細胞の役割の解明につながることが期待される。