Detection of areas of reduced retinal blood flow velocity in diabetic retinopathy using OCTA and its clinical significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16911
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56060:Ophthalmology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University (2023)
Fukuoka University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kaizu Yoshihiro  佐賀大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50876521)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光干渉断層血管撮影 / 糖尿病網膜症 / OCTA / 網膜血流速度 / 網膜スキャン間時間
Outline of Research at the Start
DR症例および健常眼を対象に、キヤノン社製機種OCT HS-100を用いてOCTA撮影を行う。3種類のIT設定で5回ずつ撮影を行い、加算平均画像を取得する。3種類の加算OCTA画像を比較し、血管描出に違いのある箇所を検出し、その数や網膜血管密度値との関係を健常眼やDRの病期で比較する。また血管描出に違いのある箇所の経時的な変化を評価し、網膜無灌流領域への進行予測が可能であるか検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In patients with diabetic retinopathy (DR), optical coherence tomography angiography (OCTA) was performed with multiple retinal scan time settings to visualize and evaluate retinal vascular structures with slow blood flow that could not be detected by conventional imaging, in order to explore useful findings for DR treatment. The OCTA images obtained from the imaging were analyzed using image analysis software to detect retinal vessels with slow blood flow, analyze their morphological characteristics, and evaluate their distribution and quantity. The results of this research were then published in an English paper.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数の網膜スキャン間時間設定を用いて光干渉断層血管撮影(OCTA)撮影することで、糖尿病網膜症の早期診断や正確な病期判定に有用である可能性が示唆された。