Development of regenerative therapy for burns and refractory ulcers using follicular epithelial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kato Harunosuke  自治医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30444087)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords再生医療 / 毛根鞘細胞 / 上皮系毛包幹細胞 / 熱傷 / 難治性潰瘍
Outline of Research at the Start
所属研究室では、上皮系毛包幹細胞の単離培養法の検討を行い、これまでに安定的に調製する方法を確立した。本研究では、以下について検証する。(1)上皮系毛包幹細胞の単離培養法の改良、(2)上皮系毛包幹細胞の細胞特性の解析、(3)疾患マウスモデル(熱傷モデル、難治性潰瘍モデル)の創部へ上皮系毛包幹細胞を移植した際の創傷治癒効果の有効性。以上から、上皮系毛包幹細胞が広範囲熱傷、及び難治性皮膚潰瘍に対する新規の再生医療として有効であるかについて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autologous cultured epidermis using basal keratinocytes is covered by insurance as an epithelialization regenerative therapy for patients with severe burns. However, the cultured epidermis of basal keratinocytes is fragile and cannot wholly epithelialize third-degree burns. It is also not indicated for ulcers, worse conditions than burns. This is mainly due to the limited ability of the material, basal keratinocytes. Therefore, to provide more effective treatment for patients with severe burns and refractory ulcers, there is an urgent need to develop a treatment that can rapidly close wounds with an epithelial regeneration capacity that exceeds that of current treatments. This study suggests that follicular epithelial stem cells in the bulb region are highly effective in wound healing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
広範囲重症熱傷や難治性潰瘍により失った表皮をより迅速に回復させる方法の開発は、非常に重要である。本研究では、現在保険診療で用いられている表皮角化細胞の培養表皮を改良する方策として、より治療効果が高いことが期待される毛包上皮幹細胞による創傷治癒効果を検証した。