Project/Area Number |
21K16918
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | リンパ浮腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、リンパ浮腫脂肪組織および正常脂肪組織を採取し、脂肪細胞および幹細胞分画の発現遺伝子の網羅的解析、脂肪組織および幹細胞分画の共培養による発現遺伝子や細胞間シグナル伝達の解析、およびin vitro、in vivoにおける候補遺伝子の機能解析を行う。本研究でリンパ浮腫における脂肪増生の機序を解明することにより、リンパ浮腫患者における脂肪組織の増生を抑制し、リンパ浮腫の増悪を抑制する新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Human lymphedema adipose tissue and its SVF were colcted, and confirmed that adipose stem cells were reduced in the SVF of lymphedema adipose tissue. In addition, we separated adipocytes and SVF from lymphedema adipose tissue and normal adipose tissue derived from the same donor using laser microdissection, collected total RNA from each, and examined differences in gene expression. In lymphedema adipose tissue and normal adipose tissue, gene expression related to adipogenesis were changed in adipocytes and SVF, respectively. It was suggested that fat increase in lymphedema occurs through interaction of adipocytes and SVF.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンパ浮腫の治療法は未だに確立しておらず、保存的治療、外科的治療ともに効果は限定的である。本研究により、リンパ浮腫における脂肪組織の増大には脂肪細胞とSVFの相互採用によって起きていることが示唆された。そのため、脂肪細胞とSVFの細胞間シグナルの解明を行うことによりリンパ浮腫由来の脂肪組織が増大する機序の解明につながると考えられた。リンパ浮腫由来の脂肪組織が増大する機序の解明は革新的な治療法の開発につながると考える。