Elucidation of growth patterns of the human facial skeleton in utero
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Katsube Motoki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40609583)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords顔面形態形成 / 胎児顔面骨格 / geometric morphometrics / ヒト胎児 / 形態解析 / 幾何学的形態測定学 / 顔面先天異常 / 成長
Outline of Research at the Start
顔面先天異常疾患の病態解明や治療発展において、顔面の正常発達過程の把握は必要不可欠であるが、その全容はわかっていない。CTやMRIなど撮像機器の発達により、世界的にも極めて貴重なヒト胎児標本を破壊することなく多数利用した正確な形態解析が可能となってきた。本研究は、それらの画像データと最新の3次元形態解析手法を組み合わせることにより胎児期におけるヒト顔面骨格の3 次元的かつ連続的な形態変化を解明するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The normal developmental process of the facial skeleton is essential for understanding the pathogenesis of facial congenital anomaly diseases, but is still poorly understood. The aim of this study is to quantitatively assess the three-dimensional morphological changes of the human facial skeleton during the fetal period and to elucidate the whole picture of the normal developmental pattern.
In recent years, the development of imaging equipment such as CT and MRI has made it possible to carry out accurate morphological analysis using a large number of extremely valuable human fetal specimens, both in Japan and abroad. We are now preparing to report a standard growth model (four-dimensional model) for the entire fetal period by quantitative analysis based on these image data. We have also elucidated and reported on the morphological changes in the skull base, including the sphenoid bone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒト胎児期における顔面骨格の成長発育の解明は先天異常疾患の病態生理解明、胎児超音波診断などにおいても必要不可欠でありその重要性は認知されてきました。しかし、ヒト胚子、胎児標本は非常に貴重であるため、国内、国外ともに研究報告は限られているのが現状です。特に顔面骨格については形態が複雑であるため、その3次元解析の報告は更に限られます。今回の研究成果は、今後の顔面形態の発生研究のみならず先天異常学において重要な基礎データになり得るため、学術的意義は高いと考えています。