Elucidation of the pathogenesis of severe lymphedema focusing on pericytes in lymphatic vessel walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Hayashida Kenji  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 准教授 (50599933)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords創傷治癒 / リンパ浮腫 / ペリサイト / モデルマウス / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 再生医療 / 幹細胞 / リンパ管
Outline of Research at the Start
線維化の著しい重度リンパ浮腫患者への根治的治療法は確立されていない。近年、皮膚・皮下組織の線維化には、筋線維芽細胞に分化するペリサイトの関与が推察されており、その線維化機序に関する知見が集積してきた。
本研究は、リンパ管壁に局在するペリサイトが、リンパ浮腫状態で生じる活性化・分化の機序を、脂肪由来幹細胞を使ったサイトカイン産生プロファイルの観点から徹底解明する。この研究によって、ペリサイトが筋線維芽細胞へと分化する際のバランス制御をターゲットとした、重度リンパ浮腫に対する新たな選択的予防法・治療法の研究基盤が確立できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lymphedema model mice, macrophages and bone marrow-derived cells were also confirmed to accumulate in lymphedema. Furthermore, we reported that chronic edema occurring on the face, mainly around the eyelids, may also be a disease related to lymphedema. Observations of pericytes during the study period suggested that they were related to lymphedema, but differentiation into myofibroblasts and other cells was not clear, and creation of a pericyte-free model mouse was unsuccessful. Therefore, further information gathering, including detailed consideration of the creation of a pericyte-free model mouse, and exchange of opinions with experts studying cerebrovascular pericytes and retinal pericytes are considered necessary in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌治療後にリンパ浮腫を発症する患者は、本邦を含む全世界で増加傾向にある。しかしながら、その発症機序は未解明な部分が多く、線維化の著しい重度リンパ浮腫患者への根治的治療法は確立されていない。近年、皮膚・皮下組織の線維化には、筋線維芽細胞に分化するペリサイトの関与が推察されている。本研究ではリンパ管壁に局在するペリサイトが、リンパ浮腫状態で生じる活性化・分化の機序を、脂肪由来幹細胞を使ったサイトカイン産生プロファイルの観点から徹底解明した。ペリサイトが筋線維芽細胞へと分化する際のバランス制御をターゲットとした、重度リンパ浮腫に対する新たな選択的予防法・治療法の研究基盤の一部を確立した。