Photodynamic therapy for mixed infections of MRSA and Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16925
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka City University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Katayama Bunpei  大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任研究員 (50897379)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords光線力学療法 / 緑膿菌 / MRSA / 皮膚潰瘍 / 混合感染
Outline of Research at the Start
既存の抗生物質や消毒薬とは全く作用機序の違う光線力学療法(PDT)は、新たな耐性菌を生み出さないとう最大の特徴がある殺菌治療法である。そのPDTを、臨床でしばしば遭遇するMRSAと緑膿菌の混合感染マウス皮膚潰瘍に対して行い、殺菌効果、創傷治癒促進効果、菌交代現象の有無等を検討することを研究目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have reported that ALA-PDT has bactericidal effects against MRSA and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. Considering the clinical application of PDT to infected skin ulcers, we thought it necessary to examine whether it is also effective against mixed infections of MRSA and Pseudomonas aeruginosa. We also considered it necessary to examine whether bacterial replacement occurs when PDT is performed. The results showed that when PDT was performed on a mixed infection of MRSA and Pseudomonas aeruginosa, bacterial replacement did not occur. In addition, PDT had sufficient bactericidal effects in the case of mixed infections as well as in the case of each infection alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既存の抗生物質や消毒薬とは全く作用機序の違う光線力学療法で、MRSAと緑膿菌の両方を殺菌できるということは、褥瘡や慢性潰瘍などの治療において、新たな選択肢ができることを意味する。また、抗生物質と違い、新たな耐性菌を生じないことが特徴のALA-PDTは、世界的に問題となっている耐性菌問題の救世主となる可能性があると考える。