Project/Area Number |
21K16926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56070:Plastic and reconstructive surgery-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Shigeki 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00464941)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | マクロファージ / 創傷治癒 / 皮膚再生 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
哺乳類の皮膚は胎生中期以前には損傷を受けても再生するが、それ以降は再生せずに瘢痕修復されるようになる。マウスでは胎生13.5日までは皮膚が完全再生することを発見し研究を行ってきた。近年の報告で、皮膚では胎生13.5日までは卵黄嚢由来のFetalマクロファージのみが存在し、以降は胎仔肝単球由来のAdultマクロファージと混在することが分かってきた。ここで、胎生13.5日までの皮膚の完全再生にはFetalマクロファージが関与していると考えられた。本研究では、マウス胎仔のFetalマクロファージの創部における形態の変化と動向を解明し、皮膚再生が瘢痕治癒に変化する重要な知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During the embryonic period, the skin regenerates. Macrophages during this period are different in nature and are involved in wound morphology and cell migration. Understanding the mechanisms of macrophage differentiation during the embryonic period will provide important insights into the differences between skin regeneration and scar healing. In this study, we used culture to investigate the properties of embryonic macrophages and observe changes in their morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
皮膚の創傷は瘢痕治癒するが、時に肥厚し、醜形瘢痕となることもある。これらは炎症と線維化に関与しており、これらをコントロールすることによって皮膚の再生が達成できると考えられている。皮膚が再生する胎児期のマクロファージは卵黄嚢由来胎生マクロファージであり、創部における形態の変化と細胞遊走に関与する。胎生マクロファージの分化機構を知ることは、皮膚再生がどのように瘢痕治癒に変化するかを知る上での重要な知見となる。本研究では胎生マクロファージの性質に関して培養を用いた研究を行い、細胞形質の変化や分化について観察した。