Immunomodulatory mechanisms via improvement of thymic function by dental pulp stem cell transplantation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Soichiro  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (10831985)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胸腺間葉系ストロマ細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 自己免疫疾患 / 胸腺ストロマ細胞 / 胸腺 / 神経堤由来幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
胸腺はT細胞の発生に関与する生体の免疫システムの中枢を担う臓器である。胸腺の正常な発生・発育・維持には神経堤由来の間葉系細胞が必須であることが知られている。間葉系幹細胞はT細胞に対し高い免疫調節機能を示すことが知られているが、胸腺の制御機構は知られていない。本研究では、歯髄幹細胞が神経堤に由来し、間葉系幹細胞としての特性を示すことに着目し、自己免疫疾患に対する移植治療効果を検討する。胸腺への影響と治療効果との関連性を解明し、「自己免疫疾患に対する新規治療方法確立へ向けた科学的基盤を得ること」ならびに「倫理的制約から研究が困難なヒト神経堤の生体での機能に関する基礎的知見を得ること」を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, it has been reported that thymic mesenchymal cells play an essential role in the selection of normal T cells, and their dysfunction is considered an etiological factor in autoimmune diseases. In this study, we focused on the selection mechanism of regulatory T cells in the thymus and examined their relationship with thymic mesenchymal stromal cells. Thymic mesenchymal stromal cells and CD4 single cells were isolated from mouse thymus and co-cultured. In direct co-cultures, CD4 single positive cells differentiated into CD4 and CD25 positive regulatory T cells, which were shown to be induced by thymic medulary mesenchymal stromal cells-like cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸腺では、皮質および髄質のそれぞれに特異的に局在するストロマ細胞によって、部位特異的な刺激によってT細胞の成熟・分化が促されることが知られている。本研究により、胸腺髄質間葉系ストロマ細胞が制御性T細胞の胸腺内における部位依存的な分化を担っていることが示唆された。制御性T細胞は免疫自己寛容を司る細胞であり、自己免疫疾患などの免疫の過剰反応を伴う疾患の病因に深く関わっていると考えられている。本研究成果によって、免疫の過剰反応を伴う疾患における、制御性T細胞の賦活化を可能にしうる新たな治療標的として胸腺髄質間葉系ストロマ細胞が有力な候補であることを示すことができた。