Circadian mechanisms regulating diurnal variability in oral function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Oda Yoshiaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (20735542)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords概日リズム / 視交叉上核 / 下垂体 / 三叉神経節 / 三叉神経核 / 口腔生理 / 環境生理 / サーカディアンリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
哺乳類におけるサーカディアンリズムは脳視交叉上核が中枢であり、ここから全身にリズム情報が発振されている。我々は、視交叉上核神経細胞が階層的に異なる位相を示す位相波を形成することを報告している。本研究では、視交叉上核から発信されるサーカディアンリズム情報が、末梢脳部位や全身にどのように出力されているかを解明するために、マウスを用いて視交叉上核-末梢間の機能的コネクトームの探索を行う。本研究により、時刻の異なる生理機能の位相がいかにして制御されているかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The suprachiasmatic nucleus of the brain is the center of the circadian rhythm in mammals, from which rhythmic information is output to the whole body. We have previously reported that neurons in the suprachiasmatic nucleus form phase waves that show different phases in a hierarchical manner. In this study, we analyzed circadian rhythm characteristics in the suprachiasmatic nucleus, the pituitary gland, and the trigeminal ganglion, an oral sensory relay region, in mice to elucidate how circadian rhythm information originating from the suprachiasmatic nucleus is output to peripheral brain regions and to the whole body.The suprachiasmatic nucleus and other tissues form autonomous circadian rhythms, and the functional rhythm phase is determined by the central-peripheral hierarchical structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時計遺伝子欠損マウスについて生体レベルでのサーカディアンリズム表出(輪回し行動の自由継続)及び、視交叉上核、下垂体、三叉神経節におけるサーカディアンリズムを評価した。これらの研究成果は、体内時計中枢・視交叉上核と末梢時計(下垂体および三叉神経節)との中枢-末梢連関を解明するための重要な知見となり、組織間リズム同調因子の特定と共に階層的なサーカディアンリズム同調機構の理解につながることが期待される。これらの研究成果をもとに、体内時計中枢である視交叉上核における生理機能の時間配分を解明し、生体レベルにおける生理機能の時間制御機構を明らかにする。