Study on the mechanism of cell fate decisions by histone lactylation in mesenchymal stem cell differentiation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SASA KIYOHITO  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (50823069)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsosteoblast / lactylation / differentiation / ラクチル化 / 乳酸 / 分化 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 脂肪細胞分化 / 間葉系幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒストンの修飾は、様々な化学修飾により染色体の高次構造の変化や転写制御、細胞運命の維持などを制御する重要な役割を担っている。近年、ヒストンの新規修飾として乳酸による「ラクチル化」が発見され世界的に注目を集めている。我々は、乳酸が骨組織を構成する細胞の分化に重要であることを報告してきた。そこで本研究では、乳酸によるヒストンのラクチル化が間葉系幹細胞の分化(骨芽細胞および脂肪細胞)にどのような影響を及ぼすかを明らかにすることで、乳酸のラクチル化による新たな分化機序の解明に繋がり、新たな骨代謝疾患の治療法の開発に大きく寄与する可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modification of histones plays an important role in regulating changes in the higher-order structure of chromosomes, transcriptional regulation, maintenance of cell fate, and the like through various chemical modifications. In recent years, lactylation by lactic acid was discovered as a new modification of histones and has attracted worldwide attention. To date, we have discovered a new function of MCTs: lactate transport by MCT1 regulates the differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells into osteoblasts and adipocytes. In this study, we will clarify how histone lactylation by lactate affects the differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells. The results of this study will lead to the elucidation of a new differentiation mechanism by lactylation of lactic acid, and may greatly contribute to the development of new therapeutic methods for bone metabolism diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳酸によるヒストン修飾であるラクチル化が骨芽細胞の分化を促進する可能性が示唆された。乳酸は、ほとんどの組織内で産生される物質であり、生体の局所的な応用がしやすい分子であると考えられる。今後のヒストンラクチル化が制御する遺伝子や調節する酵素を詳細に調べることで、新たな骨代謝疾患の標的となる可能性がある。