Project/Area Number |
21K16938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAYA Yuka 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (60781391)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 島皮質 / 腕傍核 / 口腔顔面領域 / 痛み / オプトジェネティクス / パッチクランプ / 扁桃体 / 視床 / 疼痛 / 光遺伝学的手法 / シナプス伝達 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
痛みには弁別系と情動系が存在する。痛み情報の伝達経路の中継点である腕傍核は,弁別系経路である視床の腹側基底核群と不快な情動形成に関わる扁桃体への投射が報告されている。一方,口腔顔面領域における侵害情報処理に関与する島皮質から腕傍核へ投射するニューロンの存在が報告されており,腕傍核において侵害情報を修飾すると推定されるが,腕傍核において弁別系と情動系どちらを増強するのかは不明である。そこで本研究では,腕傍核における視床および扁桃体に投射するニューロンを同定して島皮質からの下行性投射がどちらを増強させるのか,すなわち弁別系と情動系のどちらを増強させるのかについて光遺伝学的手法を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The parabrachial nucleus (PBN) neurons, which receive noxious information in the orofacial area, send their axons to various nuclei including amygdala, thalamus and the insular cortex (IC). The IC plays a major role in processing nociception, and direct descending projections from IC to PBN have been reported. However, little information is available in terms of the descending projection profiles. Here, we examined whether IC projections modulate noxious information in rats using an optogenetic technique. As a result, we obtained excitatory postsynaptic currents from neurons in ventral lateral area of PBN by activation of descending inputs from the IC, and found that this area receives noxious information from the Sp5C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
痛みは傷害から身体を守るために必須の感覚で,組織損傷が正常に治癒するにしたがって消失する。しかし,一部の患者においては器質的な問題がないにも関わらず,慢性痛と呼ばれる有害な痛みや不快な感覚が持続することがある。歯科医療において埋伏智歯の抜歯などによって生じた下歯槽神経の損傷によって気質的変化を伴わない慢性痛を訴えて来院する患者は少なくない。最近これら慢性痛の原因の一つに,中枢神経系における可塑的変化が関与していると考えられている。島皮質→腕傍核の下行性投射が口腔顔面領域における侵害情報伝達の調節に関与する可能性が本研究で示唆された。以上は慢性痛に対する新規治療の開発の基盤となる可能性がある。