Detection of oral cancer-specific saliva-derived miRNA using a novel nucleic acid amplification method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA KENICHIRO  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10826051)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords口腔癌 / SATIC法 / 唾液 / 迅速診断 / 早期診断 / microRNA / 腫瘍マーカー / 口腔がん / 新規核酸増幅法 / miRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
microRNA(miRNA)は腫瘍組織中で高発現し、その特異性は腫瘍マーカーより高い。本研究では、口腔がん患者の唾液から、signal amplification by ternary initiation complexes法(SATIC法)を用いてmiRNAを検出する。SATIC法は、RNAのまま短時間で核酸増幅が可能であり、唾液から20分以内に腫瘍特異的miRNAを検出する手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MicroRNAs are highly expressed in tumor tissues, and their specificity is higher than that of tumor markers. While treating oral cancer, the principal investigator came up with the idea that saliva, which can be analyzed non-invasively, could be used to elucidate pathological conditions, early diagnosis and treatment, detect drug effects, and detect metastasis and recurrence. Saliva collection from oral cancer cases and acceptance by the ethics committee were completed, but the SATIC method was not established in the final year, but microarray analysis of saliva collected at each clinical event and pathway analysis revealed vascular endothelial cell proliferation. Increased expression of genes related to factor receptor VEGFR2 was observed. It decreased after surgical resection, and abnormal expression was observed at the time of lung metastasis, which was consistent with the clinical course. The results of immunostaining are also similar and will be reported in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
microRNA(miRNA)は腫瘍組織中で高発現し、その特異性は腫瘍マーカーより高い。口腔癌の主な治療は外科的切除であるが、術後に発音、咀嚼障害、嚥下、整容面などの機能障害を引き起こすため早期発見が重要である。口腔がん患者の唾液から、SATIC法を用いてmiRNAを検出する。SATIC法は、RNAのまま短時間で核酸増幅が可能であり、唾液から20分以内に腫瘍特異的miRNAを検出する手法を開発する。SATIC法は通常のPCR法に代わる、技術革新である。Covid19の迅速診断法で注目されており、PCR法と異なり核酸(DNAやRNA)の抽出が不要であり、高感度で定量性があるという利点がある。