The effect of the prolonged cetuximab treatment for cytoskeleton and protein transportation in tongue cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okuyama Kohei  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (30781968)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / 腫瘍微小環境 / セツキシマブ / 細胞遊走 / パイロトーシス / インフラマソーム / ガスダーミンD / Gasdermin D / Pyroptosis / Inflammasome / Tumor microenvironment / マクロファージ / EGFR / 口腔がん / オートファジー / Hippo-YAP経路 / 4-Nitroquinoline 1-Oxide / Cetuximab / Autophagy / Cell migration / Tubulin / Cytoskeleton / YAP pathway / Cell density / 抗EGFR阻害薬 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞内輸送タンパク / モータータンパク
Outline of Research at the Start
筆者はFucciシステムを導入したSAS細胞(舌癌由来)を用い、セツキシマブ(Cmab)処理後の細胞周期動態を解析し、数日を経てG1期で細胞周期の停止(G1 arrest)を確認し、細胞遊走の有意な低下を認めた。タンパク発現を解析すると、G1 arrestはSkp2の活性低下とp27Kip1の蓄積、オートファジーの発現に起因することが分かった。細胞遊走には細胞骨格系を構成する微小管の動態が関与する。本研究では、Cmab処理によって生じる細胞遊走能の低下と微小管動態の関連、そしてそれによる細胞内輸送タンパクの変化、G1 arrestの生物学的意義を明らかにし、Cmabを用いた治療戦略を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the impact of long-term treatment with the EGFR inhibitor, cetuximab (Cmab), on the tumor microenvironment in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma (HNSCC) was examined. It was observed that long-term Cmab treatment induced pyroptosis, a form of inflammatory cell death, in cancer cells. This process occurs via the inflammasome pathway, prompting the use of Gsdmd gene knockdown cells and knockout mouse models to investigate the effects of pyroptosis on tumor growth, the tumor microenvironment, and the potential promotion of anti-tumor immunity. Additionally, the potential for combined therapy with Cmab and immune checkpoint inhibitors was suggested, leading to the proposal of a novel strategy for HNSCC treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部癌微小環境に着目した研究はこれまで多数行われているものの、明確なバイオマーカーや治療標的の発見には至っていない。これは頭頸部癌のみならず、全ての固形がんに当てはまる。がん細胞の代謝や細胞周期、増殖抑制を標的とした治療や、抗腫瘍免疫の増感治療など、生物学的影響を考慮した治療アプローチは多岐にわたる。Cmabのがん微小環境に対するユニバーサルな生物学的影響が明確になることにより、患者の治療選択肢の拡大、治療法の最適化、新規レジメンの開発や生存率の向上、患者の生活の質の向上、ひいては医療費の削減等につながり、このような学術的な貢献が社会的意義を生み出す可能性を秘めている。