| Project/Area Number |
21K16944
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
| Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Satoshi 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 医長 (40732996)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | う蝕 / 脳小血管病 / 認知症 / 脳卒中 / 脳出血 / 微小出血 / 治療 / 齲蝕原性細菌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
齲蝕原性細菌であるStreptococcus mutansは, 脳卒中や認知症との関連で近年大きな注目を集めている. S. mutansは通常, 軟組織には結合し得ない. しかし, Cnmタンパクを発現するS. mutansは, 象牙質を構成する1型コラーゲンや血管中膜の基底膜を構成する4型コラーゲンへの結合能を有する. 申請者らは, このCnm陽性S. mutansの口腔内感染が, 脳深部の微小出血発症の重大なリスクとなることを世界に先駆けて示してきた (Stroke 2020). 本研究課題では, ゲノムに注目し, Cnm陽性S. mutansに対する治療薬の開発を目指す.
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously reported a high prevalence of intracerebral hemorrhage in individuals harboring Streptococcus mutans expressing Cnm, a collagen-binding protein found in the oral cavity. S.mutans is a major pathogen responsible for dental caries. In this project, we have achieved the following three main outcomes: (1)Demonstrated the association between Cnm-positive S. mutans and cerebral microbleeds not only in the deep area, but also in the lobar area. (2)Successfully completed patient enrollment in the multi-center prospective RAMESSES study, aiming to compare stroke patients with Cnm-positive S. mutans to those without. (3)Identified the B-repeat sequence of Cnm-positive S. mutans as crucial for binding to the vascular basement membrane.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
疫学研究では古くから歯科疾患と脳神経疾患との関係が報告されているが, これまではその具体的な病態生理に関する理解が不十分であったこともあり, 歯科-医科の連携はあまり注目されてこなかった. しかし本研究代表者らは, Cnm陽性S. mutansの口腔内感染が脳微小出血と密接に関連することを見出し, 歯科疾患と脳神経疾患との関係の一端を明らかにした. これまでの実験結果を元にした計算では, Cnm陽性S. mutansへの治療介入が実現した場合, 3万人/年の脳微小出血が予防可能と推定される. 症候性脳出血の発症に関しても, 約20%程度抑制できる可能性があり, 本研究の将来性は非常に大きい.