Project/Area Number |
21K16945
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsumiya Yuka 大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (80817023)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 多形腺腫 / 唾液腺 / 唾液腺腫瘍 / 顎下腺 / 文化機序 / 不死化筋上皮細胞 / 分化機序 / 網羅的遺伝子解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
良性唾液腺腫瘍である多形腺腫は、腺管を形成する腺管上皮と、その周囲に広がる筋上皮細胞様細胞(腫瘍性筋上皮細胞)から構成され、この腫瘍性筋上皮細胞が、多様な分化を示すため、極めて多彩な組織像が、同一腫瘍内に見られるとされている。しかし、腫瘍性筋上皮細胞がなぜ、どのような機序で、多彩な分化を示すのかは不明である。 本研究では、多彩な分化領域の網羅的遺伝子解析と不死化筋上皮細胞株を用いた多分化機序の解明により、多形腺腫における多彩な組織分化メカニズムの解明に挑む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We aimed to elucidate the differentiation mechanism of neoplastic myoepithelial cells in salivary gland pleomorphic adenoma (PA). Among the thrombospondin (THBS) gene family, THBS-1/2 has been reported to be associated with tumor development and tumor immunity. In this study, we found that these RNA expressions were increased in PA compared to normal salivary gland tissues. Furthermore, in normal salivary glands, THBS1 and THBS2 proteins were expressed only in the ductal epithelium, whereas in PA, they were found to be expressed in neoplastic myoepithelial cells and mesenchymal tissue cells. These results suggest that THBS-1 and THBS-2 may be involved in the development of neoplastic myoepithelial cells and the differentiation mechanism of mesenchymal tissue in PA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
唾液腺腫瘍の中で、多形腺腫は最も多く発生し、被膜内浸潤による再発性の高さや悪性変化することも知られている。組織学的に多形腺腫は、 腺管を形成する腺管上皮と、その周囲に広がる筋上皮細胞(腫瘍性筋上皮細胞)からなる上皮系組織と、多様な間葉組織から構成され多彩な組織像が、同一腫瘍内に見られる。 間葉組織には、腫瘍性筋上皮細胞から分化すると考えられている。しかしながら、腫瘍性筋上皮細胞がなぜ、どのような機序で、多彩な分化を示すのかは不明である。唾液腺多形腺腫の発生・分化について知ることは、多形腺腫の病態制御に寄与するだけでなく、希少とされる唾液腺腫瘍研究へつながる共通した知見が得られるものと考える。