Investigation of pathomechanism of cerebral microbleeds in collagen-binding protein-producing cariogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Hattori Yorito  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 特任部長 (60713849)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCnm / Stereptococcus mutans / 脳内出血 / Bリピート / 齲蝕原生細菌 / Streptococcus mutans / 脳微小出血 / 脳卒中 / 脳小血管病
Outline of Research at the Start
虫歯菌の一つであるミュータンス菌のうち,コラーゲン結合蛋白Cnmを発現するミュータンス菌の口腔内保有が,脳内出血,脳微小出血を発症させていることがわかっています.しかしながら,Cnmを有する ミュータンス菌保有者の脳内出血,脳微小出血の重症度,病変数は様々です.そこで,CnmタンパクのBリピート領域に着目したところ, Bリピート領域の伸長が脳微小出血の重症化を惹起する傾向があり,Bリピートの長さと脳内出血,脳微小出血をはじめとした脳血管障害との関連を調べていきます.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An association between oral carriage of the cariogenic bacterium Streptococcus mutans, which expresses the collagen-binding protein Cnm, and intracerebral hemorrhage has been demonstrated, with a significantly higher number of cerebral microbleeds (CMBs) in the carriers. However, it is unclear what determines the severity of CMBs in Cnm-positive S. mutans carriers. Among 68 Cnm-positive S. mutans carriers, 12 patients with short Cnm B repeat lengths (<486 bp) had benign strains (CMBs ≦1), and among those with long B repeat lengths, 25 had malignant strains (CMBs ≧2) The results suggest that B-repeat length is associated with the severity of deep CMBs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Bリピートの長短が深部CMBsの重症度と関連することが示唆され、Bリピート長の長い患者においては、より厳密な降圧療法を実施し、脳内出血の発症予防を社会的に啓発することが重要である。学術的には、Bリピート長の簡易測定法の開発、他のリピート伸長病のように核酸医薬などの開発が進むことが期待される。