Investigation of the ideal bone graft material to be used in combination with FGF-2 in periodontal regenerative therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Hoshi Shu  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (70757210)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周組織再生療法 / FGF-2 / 骨移植材 / 骨補填材 / 歯周炎
Outline of Research at the Start
FGF-2は歯周組織再生療法に使用され、良好な臨床成績が報告されている。しかしながら、術後に歯肉の陥凹が予想される重度歯周組織欠損に対するFGF-2の効果は限局的であり、FGF-2と骨補填材との併用療法が有効な治療法になるのではないかと期待されている。本研究では、歯周組織再生療法において FGF-2と併用すべき骨補填材の種類と形状を究明することを目的とし、大型実験動物を使用した研究を行う。骨補填材の種類として、β-TCP、ウシ由来異種骨、炭酸アパタイトの効果を比較検討する。骨補填材の形状として、顆粒型、ランダムトンネル型、ゼラチンスポンジ型の効果を比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A study using large experimental animals showed the efficacy of carbonate apatite (CO3Ap) and octacalcium phosphate/collagen composite (OCP/Col) as bone grafting materials used for experimental one-walled bone defects in periodontal regenerative therapy. This result was summarized and an English paper was written.
The clinical results of the combination of FGF-2 and bone grafting material in periodontal regenerative therapy were analyzed, and the results of regeneration of class 3 furcation involvement in premolar, which had been difficult to achieve in the past, were summarized and presented in a poster at a conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、術後に歯肉弁の著しい陥凹を生じると予想される一壁性骨欠損などの重度の骨欠損に対して、炭酸アパタイト(CO3Ap)とリン酸オクタカルシウム/コラーゲン複合材料(OCP/Col)を使用した歯周組織再生療法の有効性が示唆された。これらの骨移植材とFGF-2の併用療法により、より多くの歯周炎症例に対して再生が可能となるかもしれない。
歯周組織再生療法における自家骨とFGF-2の併用療法によって、従来では困難だった小臼歯の3度根分岐部病変に対して再生が達成できた。自家骨とFGF-2の併用療法は、ヒトにおける重度歯槽骨吸収を再生できる可能性が示唆された。