Project/Area Number |
21K16967
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Komichi Shungo 大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 招へい教員 (40804456)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 可逆性歯髄炎 / 不可逆性歯髄炎 / う蝕 / マクロファージ / ラット / 歯髄炎モデル / 創傷治癒 / 歯髄 / 極性化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
令和3年度には、従来の覆髄実験モデル (健全歯髄) と可逆性歯髄炎モデルを用いたMTA による直接覆髄実験をおこない、得られた試料に免疫組織化学的手法を用いて、可逆性炎症歯髄に特徴的な M1/M2 マクロファージの経時的な極性変化を明らかにする。 令和4年度には従来の覆髄実験モデルと可逆性歯髄炎モデルを用いた直接覆髄実験をおこない、覆髄後の歯髄組織内における免疫調整因子についてLC-MS/MS 法を用いた定量的プロテオームをおこなうことで、可逆性炎症歯髄特異的な液性因子を検索する。同定された液性因子を培地中に各種濃度にて添加することで、歯髄幹細胞の遊走能・増殖能・硬組織形成能を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project successfully established rat reversible/irreversible pulpitis model derived from dental caries.M2 macrophages were strongly expressed in the pulp tissue of shallow to moderate caries, whereas M1 macrophages were widely expressed in the pulp of deep caries. Direct pulp capping experiment against shallow or moderate caries induced complete tertiary dentin formation, but incomplete tertiary dentin and strong inflammation was observed in deep caries model. These results indicated the reversible/irreversible pulpitis model could facilitate the development of new vital pulp therapies in clinical dentistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在の歯科臨床において、不可逆性歯髄炎に罹患した歯は、歯髄除去療法をおこなうしか選択肢が存在せず、抜髄された歯は寿命が短くなることが明らかとなっていた。歯髄保存療法の適応を歯髄炎まで拡大できれば、歯の寿命延長を達成できる可能性は高いが、これまで歯髄炎についての研究が不十分であった。 本研究では、ラットを用いた動物実験モデルて、う蝕に由来する可逆性・不可逆性歯髄炎を誘発することに成功した世界初の研究成果である。本研究により、歯髄炎を再現性高く誘発することができるようになり、歯髄保存療法の適応が歯髄炎にまで拡大すれば、根管治療フリーの歯科臨床の実現への展開が期待される意義深い研究である。