| Project/Area Number |
21K16968
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Akutagawa Keiichi 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 専門研究員 (40826369)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 歯周炎 / 糖尿病 / う蝕 / 脳出血 / 口腔細菌 / dysbiosis / Porphyromonas gingival / セグメント細菌 / フコース / 腸内細菌叢 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、近年着目されている歯周病原細菌Porphyromonas gingivalis(Pg)感染が糖尿病(DM)の病態憎悪に影響するメカニズムを、腸管の免疫応答に着目して解析する。 Pg感染が腸管上皮細胞および常在リンパ球系に与える影響と、その結果引き起こされるdysbiosisが糖尿病に影響を与えるのではないかと考え、Pg-DMマウスを使用してPgのセグメント細菌と Th17細胞および腸管のdysbiosisを介すると考えられる常在自然リンパ球系への影響を評価する事で、Pg口腔感染が糖尿病の病態に与える影響を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we focus on periodontal pathogen P. gingivalis infection and caries-causing bacteria S. mutans dental pulp infection. We elucidated the mechanism using an animal model. P. gingivalis-infected diabetic mice had thickened Peyer's patches and altered gut microbiota compared with diabetic mice. In addition, in a rat model infected with S. mutans, expansion of cerebral hemorrhage was observed due to strong adhesion of bacteria to vascular endothelial cells via extracellular matrix type I and type IV collagen. Elucidation of these mechanisms is expected to lead to the importance of oral treatment and the development of new treatment methods.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果から、歯周病やう蝕と行った口腔感染症が足がかりとなり、歯周組織から血行性に、または消化管を通して腸内細菌叢へ影響を与えることが明らかとなった。これら局所の変化が全身へ波及(全身疾患の発症、増悪)することも示唆されたことから、今後歯科受診、歯科治療の重要性を国民に周知するための根拠となる結果である。