Elucidation of the multiple sclerosis mechanism via periodontal tissue-induced HuR and RANKL-expressing Th17 cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Munenaga Syuichi  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 専門研究員 (20825327)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周炎 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 多発性硬化症 / 抗MOG抗体関連疾患 / 多発性硬化症(MS) / 歯周病 / HuR / Th17
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周炎は、歯周病原細菌の侵襲によって宿主免疫応答が起こることで歯周組織が破壊される感染症であり、40歳以上の約8割が罹患している疾患である。多発性硬化症は中枢神経系にリンパ球浸潤、抗体沈着、補体活性化などを伴う脱髄巣が多発し、多様な神経症状を呈する自己免疫性疾患である。歯周炎および多発性硬化症はともに中年以降に発症する慢性炎症疾患である。共通の炎症性因子や免疫系細胞が関与していることが知られている。そのため、両疾患は双方向性に関与している可能性が高い。しかし、その詳細な機序は明らかではない。本研究は全身の健康増進を目的に歯科受診する動機づけになるとともに、医科歯科連携の基盤になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease (PD) is a chronic inflammation caused by the interaction of host immune response and periodontopathogenic bacteria, such as Porphyromonas ginggivalis (Pg).Recently, this interaction has been reported to be associated with various systemic diseases. This study aimed to clarify the relationship between periodontitis and multiple sclerosis (MS). Oral administration of the periodontal pathogen Pg to MS model mice resulted in exacerbation of MS symptoms and an increase in inflammatory markers. We focused on immune cells to elucidate the mechanism by which Pg infection is involved in MS exacerbation. However, the molecular mechanism could not be elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は40歳以上の約8割が罹患している疾患である。MSの推定患者数は全世界で約250万人におよぶ難病であり、本邦でのMS患者数は近年増加している。また、根治療法は存在しない。歯周炎とMSの関係を分子レベルで解明することは、歯科医療が口腔のみならず全身の健康に寄与していることを示す上で重要である。本研究で歯周炎がMSの症状増悪に関与する可能性が示唆されたが、分子メカニズムの解明には至らなかった。2つの疾患を結びつける因子が解明されれば、両疾患における新しい治療方法や創薬開発につながる可能性も見込まれるため、今後の研究が望まれる。