Creation of Biohybrid oral Implant by fusion of bio-3D printing technology and periodontal ligament stem cell line
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ono Taiga  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90884734)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバイオハイブリッドインプラント / 歯根膜幹細胞株 / バイオ3Dプリンティング / チタン / ハイドロキシアパタイト / バイオ3Dプリンティング / バイオ3Dプリント技術
Outline of Research at the Start
現在、インプラント治療で用いられる歯根膜を持たないインプラント体は、歯根膜由来のバリア機構や固有感覚が存在しないため、細菌感染を生じやすく、過度な咬合圧の原因となることもある。これらの欠点を補うため、歯根膜とインプラント体との複合体である「バイオハイブリッドインプラント(BioHI)」の開発が進められている。申請者は既に、バイオ3Dプリンタを応用し、未分化なヒト歯根膜由来細胞の細胞塊を三次元的に積層した歯根膜様のチューブ型構造体と、インプラント体との複合体の作製に成功している。そこで本研究では、この複合体をラットの顎骨内に移植することで、BioHIとして機能するかを検証することを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we are conducting research on the development of a bio-hybrid implant (BioHI), which is a composite of periodontal ligament and implant body. The applicant has already succeeded in producing a tube-shaped structure similar to the periodontal ligament using a periodontal ligament stem cell line. In this study, we prepared a complex (1-17TB-IMP) consisting of an implant body and periodontal stem cell tube structure made from various materials, and examined the function of 1-17TB-IMP as BioHI. we implanted 1-17TB-IMP into Rat tibia. 4 weeks later,
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在のインプラント治療に用いられるインプラント体は、骨への直接的な結合であるオッセオインテグレーションにて支持を得ている。しかし、歯根膜を持たないインプラント体は、歯根膜由来のバリア機構や固有感覚が存在しないため、細菌感染を生じやすく、過度な咬合圧が生じやすい。それらは、インプラント周囲炎の原因となり、インプラント周囲炎が生じると周囲の骨が炎症により吸収され、インプラント体だけでなく周囲骨の喪失につながる。歯根膜を有するインプラントであるバイオハイブリッドインプラントの開発は、これまでのインプラント治療の欠点を補うことのできる新しいインプラント治療法の開発のために必要であると考えられる。