Analysis of inhibitor effect on SASP related factor and of appotosis inducind effect on senecence cells of japanease butter bur extract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
Takada Ayuko  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70825968)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフキ / NO / SASP / フキエキス / iNOS / 抗酸化 / 抗老化 / GONAD / p16 / 加齢モデルマウス / アンチエイジング / 老化細胞 / アポトーシス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はフキの葉エキスの抗老化細胞作用(抗SASP 因子)および老化細胞除去作用を調べ,老化細胞による慢性炎症,加齢疾患症状および発癌を防ぐことによる健康長寿の延長への寄与を目指す。我々はフキの葉エキスが口腔上皮細胞のLPS刺激によって発現誘導されたNOおよびiNOSの発現阻害や,SASP因子であるTNF-αおよびMMP-9の産生阻害を確認した。今後はフキ抽出成分のSASP因子への作用に加え,血管新生阻害作用の確認を行うことで老化細胞のアポトーシス誘導による選択的除去作用を分析し,抗癌作用にも観点をおいて研究を進める。細胞レベルでの確認後は老化マウスおよび発がんモデルマウスでも作用を確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Butterbur extract suppressed the generation of NO, a kind of oxidant that causes cellular senescence, when added to oral epithelial cells (Ca9-22) after LPS stimulation, and also suppressed the production of iNOS. The results showed that the phosphorylation of c-jun was inhibited by Butterbur extract. Furthermore, the inhibitory effect of JNK inhibitor on NO production was highest in Ca-22 cells. Butterbur extract suppresses LPS-stimulated NO production in oral epithelial cells by inhibiting c-jun phosphorylation, thereby causing suppression of iNOS production.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞老化の原因となる酸化物質の一種であるNOの産生を抑えることで、細胞の老化を抑えることが可能となれば、細胞老化による個体老化の抑制にもつながる。本研究では、北海道に自生する身近な植物であるフキの葉からのエキスを利用することにより環境にも配慮している。今後の研究では細胞老化に関わるSASP関連因子を含めてより深く探究する価値がある。