Project/Area Number |
21K16976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAI Mizuho 日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (20822620)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | AMTN / 接合上皮 / miR-200b / miR-223 / miR-150 / IKK-β / アメロチン / miRNA / TNF-α / IL-1β |
Outline of Research at the Start |
接合上皮は歯肉溝底部で歯周組織を保護するバリア機能を担う構造であり、歯周病の発症に大きく関わる。接合上皮特異的に発現するアメロチン(AMTN)は、接合上皮の歯面への付着(上皮性付着)との関与が示唆されており、歯肉上皮細胞ではTNF-αおよびIL-1β刺激によって遺伝子発現が促進される。本研究では、慢性歯周炎患者から得られた炎症性歯肉およびmiRNA発現ベクターを導入した培養細胞を用い、炎症環境下にある歯肉接合上皮においてmiR-150・miR-223・miR-200bがAMTNの発現に及ぼす影響を多方面から解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We analyzed the effects of microRNAs (miRNAs) on the gene expression of amelotin (AMTN), which is specifically expressed in the junctional epithelium. TNF-α and IL-1β-induced AMTN gene expression in human gingival epithelial cells (Ca9-22) was suppressed by miR-150, miR-200b and miR-223 overexpression. Among the factors in the intracellular signaling pathways that respond to TNF-α and IL-1β stimulation, IKKβ mRNA expression was suppressed by miR-200b overexpression. It was suggested that miR-200b targets AMTN 3'-UTR and IKKβ mRNA and is involved in the transcriptional regulation of the human AMTN gene.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
AMTNは歯肉接合上皮に特異的に発現し、炎症性サイトカインTNF-αおよびIL-1β刺激によって発現が増加することが示唆されている。本研究では、ヒト歯肉上皮細胞におけるIL-1βおよびTNF-α誘導性のAMTN遺伝子発現は、炎症性歯肉で発現が増加するmiR-150、miR-200bおよびmiR-223過剰発現により抑制されることが示された。さらに、miR-200bはAMTN遺伝子発現を直接的および間接的に抑制される可能性が示された。本研究の成果は、接合上皮領域におけるAMTN遺伝子発現は炎症環境下においてmiRNAによる調節を受け、歯周炎の発症に寄与する可能性を示唆している。