Adhesion Durability of Next-Generation Adhesion Systems Based on New Modality Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAI Keiichi  日本大学, 歯学部, 専修医 (80843151)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯質接着性 / ユニバーサルアドヒーシブ応用型プライマー / 2ステップ接着システム / 初期接着性 / ヌープ硬さ / ユニバーサルアドヒーシブ / ボンディング材 / コンポジットレジン / 接着疲労耐久性
Outline of Research at the Start
近年注目されているユニバーサルアドヒーシブ応用型次世代接着システムの接着耐久性および接着メカニズムを解明することで,より耐久性に優れた接着システムの開発と新たな臨床術式の確立を目指す。
長期水中浸漬あるいは温熱負荷を加えた試験片,および次亜塩素酸水溶液浸漬後の試験片に接着疲労耐久性試験を行うことで,バイオロジカル・バイオメカニカルな見地から接着耐久性を評価する。また,劣化ストレス負荷試験片のSEM観察,およびユニバーサルアドヒーシブ応用型次世代接着システムの接着界面近傍のXPS分析を行うことで,接着界面の微細構造の観察および化学的分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new two-step adhesive using universal adhesive technology, G2-Bond Universal, was tested. Two conventional two-step adhesives, Clearfil SE Bond 2 and OptiBond eXTRa, and an established universal adhesive, Scotchbond Universal Plus Adhesive, were used as comparison materials. Twelve specimens per group were used to measure the shear bond strength (SBS) to bovine enamel in different etching modes. The bonded specimens were stored in distilled water at 37°C for 5 min or 1, 6, 12, or 24 h before SBS testing. The KHN of the adhesive layer and resin composite was determined after the same storage periods as for SBS testing.
All adhesives exhibited increased SBS with prolonged storage periods, irrespective of the etching mode. The KHN of the adhesive layer and resin composite increased over time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,ユニバーサルアドヒーシブをプライマーとして用いる2ステップ接着システムが臨床応用された。この接着システムは,機能性モノマーを含むHEMAフリーのプライマーと高い疎水性を有するアドヒーシブから構成され,従来の2ステップセルフエッチングシステムと同等以上の接着耐久性を有することが報告されている。一方,光重合型コンポジットレジン修復においては,コンポジットレジン充填時の光照射直後から,様々な負荷が接着界面に加わっている。歯質接着性を臨床的な観点から評価するため,充填直後の接着強さおよびKHNの推移について検討することで,その接着メカニズムについて新たな知見を得ることができた。