| Project/Area Number |
21K16978
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OZAKI Manami 日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10867930)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 加熱式タバコ / プロピレングリコール / エアロゾル / 歯周病 / 骨形成機能 / グリセリン / 骨芽細胞 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
加熱式タバコは, 従来のタバコに比べて有害成分量が大幅に減少すると宣伝されており, 我が国では使用者が急速に増加している。従来のタバコは歯周病のリスクファクターの一つであり, 喫煙者は非喫煙者に比べて 2-8 倍歯周病になりやすいことが報告されているが, 加熱式タバコが歯周病にどのような影響を及ぼすか細胞・分子生物学的に明確な影響を示した報告はほとんどない。そこで, 申請者は骨芽細胞をリポ多糖の存在下で培養し, 歯周病を想定した状態下で加熱式タバコに多く含まれるプロピレングリコールや加熱式タバコから生じたエアロゾルで刺激した際の炎症および骨形成機能に及ぼす影響について検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Heated tobacco products are advertised to contain much less nicotine and tar than conventional cigarettes. Smoking is one of the risk factors for periodontal disease. However, there is less information about the effects of heated tobacco products on periodontal tissue, including bone tissue. In this study, MC3T3-E1 cells were stimulated with heated tobacco smoke extract. As a result, heated tobacco smoke extract decreased cell proliferation, alkaline phosphatase activity, and non-collagenous bone matrix protein gene expression. These results suggest that heated tobacco products may suppress bone formation and disrupt the balance of bone remodeling.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、20本以上の歯を有する高齢者の割合は増加傾向にあり、それに伴い歯周病患者の割合も増加すると考えられる。そのため、今後歯周治療の需要が高まることが予測される。また、喫煙患者に対して歯周治療、特に再生治療を行う場合は、禁煙が必須となっている。 本研究の結果、加熱式タバコに含まれる成分は、骨芽細胞の増殖と骨形成能を抑制し、骨リモデリングのバランスを破綻させる可能性が示唆された。以上のことから、従来の紙巻きタバコに加えて加熱式タバコ使用者に対しても再生治療を行う場合は、禁煙するように促すべきであると考えられる。