Project/Area Number |
21K16979
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | The Nippon Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Maruyama Kosuke 日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 助教 (60756930)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 血管内皮細胞 / Nd-YAGレーザー / ヒト歯周組織由来血管内皮細胞 / ヒト歯周組織血管内皮細胞 / 歯周組織 / レーザー治療 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年の高齢化、生活習慣病の増加に伴い、糖尿病と歯周病罹患者は増加の一途を辿っている。しかし糖尿病患者に対しての歯周病予防と炎症抑制法は未だに確立されておらず、対症療法を行っている現状がある。現在、歯周組織の病態悪化を招く経路は解明されていないため、その経路を解明することが急務となっている。そこで本研究では、糖尿病罹患時における歯周組織の病態変化を解明し、レーザー治療による歯周組織の生理活性を明らかにすることを目的としている。そして、本研究を遂行することで、新たな歯周病の治療法を確立することが出来ると確信している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to elucidate the inhibitory mechanism of pathological changes in periodontal disease in diabetic patients using vascular endothelial cells derived from human periodontal tissue, and to elucidate the physiological activity of periodontal tissues by laser treatment. First, this study focused on vascular endothelial cells, which play an important role in the immune response in periodontal tissues, and examined the cellular changes that occur when patients are affected by diabetes. As a result, it was revealed that when patients are affected by diabetes, vascular endothelial cells show stagnant cell proliferation and secrete more proteins that promote inflammation compared to normal cases. It was also revealed that laser irradiation of vascular endothelial cells affected by diabetes may promote cell proliferation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病と糖尿病に罹患する人は、年々増加している中、糖尿病に罹患した際に歯周組織にどのような変化が起こっているかは未だ不明な点が多い。本研究は歯周組織の免疫応答で重要な役割を果たしている血管内皮細胞に注目している。研究成果から、糖尿病に罹患した場合、歯周組織の血管内皮細胞の活動性が低下することが明らかになった。一方、糖尿病に罹患した歯周組織に低出力のレーザーを照射することで、活動性が低下した血管内皮細胞の動きを回復させる可能性についても明らかとした。これは、糖尿病患者が歯周病に罹患した際の、新たな歯周治療法となると考える。