The effect of myokines on the progression of arteriosclerosis associated with periodontal disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Miyabe Megumi  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70734929)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 歯周病 / マイオカイン / 慢性炎症 / 歯周炎
Outline of Research at the Start
多くの研究から炎症が動脈硬化の発症、進展に関与する事が示唆されており、疫学調査から慢性炎症性疾患の歯周病が、動脈硬化性心血管障害と関連する事が報告されてきたが、詳細な機序については解明されていない。申請者は、follistatin-like 1(Fstl-1)が血管平滑筋細胞の増殖や遊走、血管障害後の新生内膜形成を抑制する事を明らかにした。本研究では、①歯周炎が動脈硬化の発症や進展に関わるメカニズムを明確にし、歯周病治療による動脈硬化の予防や進展抑制の方策を確立する。②マイオカインであるirisinが動脈硬化に及ぼす影響を解明することにより、動脈硬化の新たな治療手段や予防法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that human aortic smooth muscle cells (HASMCs) were stimulated with lipopolysaccharide (Pg-LPS) derived from the periodontal pathogen Porphyyomonas gingivalis, and that proliferation and migration of HASMCs were significantly increased. We demonstrated that the proliferation of HASMCs stimulated with Pg-LPS involves a signaling pathway mediated by ERK in a manner independent of MyD88 from TLR4, and that migration involves a pathway mediated by JNK and p38 from TLR4/MyD88, and a pathway mediated by ERK in a manner independent of MyD88 from TLR4. Furthermore, administration of irisin suppressed the proliferation and migration of HASMCs stimulated with Pg-LPS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において慢性炎症性疾患である歯周炎の存在が動脈硬化の発症や進展に関わるメカニズムの一部を明らかにした。それにより歯周病治療による動脈硬化の予防や進展抑制の可能性を示唆することができた。また、マイオカインの一つであるIrisinが歯周病原細菌由来のLPS刺激による血管平滑筋の増殖と遊走を抑制することを示したことで動脈硬化の新たな治療手段や予防法の確立につなげることが可能になる。また、動脈硬化も歯周病も世界中で多くの人々が罹患する疾患であり、特に動脈硬化性疾患によって多くの人の生命予後が左右されることから今回の研究成果はこれからの世界中の多くの患者の生命予後を改善する可能性を持っている。