Development of a new periodontal treatment medicine using a naturally extracted substance with both tissue regenerative and anti-inflammatory effects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Kazutaka  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30878624)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsWound Healing / Shikonin / 天然由来物質 / 抗炎症作用 / 組織再生 / 新規歯周治療薬
Outline of Research at the Start
薬用植物の紫根(しこん)の有効成分である Shikonin は古来より抗炎症作用や抗菌作用を有し,創傷治癒に有用な薬用植物と報告されている。とくに皮膚や粘膜などの軟組織の治癒に有効であるとされ,皮膚科や形成外科で臨床応用されている物質である。
Shikoninの多彩な薬効と強力な軟組織治癒能力に着目し,歯周外科治療後の創傷治癒促進に応用できるのではないかと考えた。
申請者はShikonin も含め天然由来薬用植物が歯周組織の創傷治癒にも有効であるかさらに詳細に検討し,新規歯周組織治癒促進薬として in vitro, in vivo 両面の基盤構築を行いたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Shikonin, the active ingredient of purple root, has long been reported to have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effects and to promote wound healing, especially on skin and mucosa. To study the effect of shikonin on wound healing of periodontal tissues, we studied the proliferative, migratory, and anti-inflammatory effects of shikonin on human gingival epithelial cells (epi4). Shikonin promotes epi4 proliferation and migration in vitro, and its phosphorylation of ERK was also evaluated by WesternBlotting assay. Shikonin may be useful for wound healing of human gingival epithelial tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病の治療には歯周組織再生治療がある。歯周組織再生治療の成功の可否は術後の治癒過程,とくに歯肉上皮の一次治癒が大きく影響するとされている。これまで組織再生と抗炎症作用を併せ持つ歯周組織治療薬は無い。本研究によりShikoninはヒト歯肉上皮細胞において創傷治癒促進作用および抗炎症作用を有することが示された。また,古くより使用されている天然由来成分から抽出されているという点において安全性も担保されている。この結果により歯周組織再生治療の際にShikoninを用いることにより一次治癒を早める,かつ抗炎症作用により歯周組織再生治療を成功に導く確率が増えることが示唆される。