Mechanism of crosstalk between periodontal ligament and bone linage cells in the presence of mechanical stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Yosuke  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 特任助教 (40882072)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords咬合性外傷 / RNAシーケンス解析 / 歯周炎 / 歯根膜細胞 / メカニカルストレス / RNAシーケンス / 破骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 骨細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
歯根膜は歯周組織の恒常性の維持において中心的な役割を担う最も重要な組織の一つである一方、直接的に咬合力を受ける組織である。咬合性外傷は、細菌存在下において急速に重症化し、著明な骨吸収をきたすことが知られているが、明確なメカニズム同定には至っていない。本研究ではメカニカルストレスをかけた歯根膜由来線維芽細胞の網羅的な解析により、メカニカルストレス存在下での歯根膜細胞において変動する遺伝子群を抽出し、候補遺伝子の機能の評価を行うことで咬合性外傷により骨吸収を起こすメカニズムの解明に迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Occlusal trauma is an important risk factor for the exacerbation of periodontitis, however the regulatory mechanisms remain unclear. The purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanisms by performing RNA-sequencing of periodontal tissues of periodontitis model and occlusal trauma model in mice.Micro-CT analysis showed no bone resorption in Tra, however, significantly increased bone resorption in LiTra compared to Li. No bone resorption was observed in Tra in long-term evaluation. Principal component analysis showed that gene expression patterns were different in each group, especially in bone. RNA-seq results for bone from Li and LiTra showed 167 differential expressed genes (|FC|>2, q<0.1), and marked increase in expression of genes related to inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
咬合性外傷は歯周炎を悪化させる重要な修飾因子として知られている一方で、分子生物学的なメカニズムの検討は乏しい状況であった。本研究は歯と骨を繋ぐ歯根膜細胞に着目し、同細胞がメカニカルストレスと骨の応答の架け橋となり、骨吸収を制御している可能性は高く、歯根膜由来の分子が骨芽細胞、破骨細胞、さらには骨細胞に働きかける制御機構の解明の解明につながると考えている。さらには咬合性外傷により変化する遺伝子群が解明されることで歯周病進行リスクの評価につながることも期待できる。