| Project/Area Number |
21K16985
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Sudo Takeaki 東京医科歯科大学, 統合教育機構, 特任講師 (10821168)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | シングルセルゲノム解析 / メタゲノム解析 / 歯周炎 / 次世代シークエンサー / シングルセル / マイクロバイオーム解析 / 侵襲性歯周炎 / エクソーム解析 / シングルセル解析 / シングルセル、エクソーム解析、侵襲性歯周炎 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、シングルセルによる個別の全ゲノム解読から、歯周炎と健常者の同一菌種での遺伝子の違いを比較解析する。de novo アセンブリでゲノム再構築し、データベースより構造および機能のアノテーション、オーソログ分類を行う。歯周炎の患者と健常者での共通の細菌のアノテーションされたゲノム情報を比較することで歯周炎特異的な株レベルの細菌同定を行うことにより、歯周疾患発病に影響する細菌を解明する。そして、エクソーム解析で同定したヒトの遺伝子変異有無による口腔内細菌の株レベルでの遺伝子組成の相違を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to identify periodontitis-specific bacteria by comparing the genetic differences between periodontitis patients and healthy individuals through single-cell genome analysis of microorganisms. 16S rRNA analysis revealed a high frequency of the red complex in periodontitis patients. Among the 384 SAGs obtained with next-generation sequencing, many low-quality data were found in the samples from healthy individuals. Additional analysis focusing on periodontitis patients yielded high-quality draft genomes. ccSAG analysis, which integrates SAGs derived from the same strain, was also conducted. The results will be reported in a forthcoming paper.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、シングルセルゲノム解析を用いて歯周病特異的な細菌を特定するものであり、口腔内細菌、特に歯周病原細菌に対するシングルセル解析が少ない中で貴重なデータを提供する。健常者と比較して歯周炎患者のサンプルから高品質なドラフトゲノムを得ることで、歯周病の理解と治療に新たな知見をもたらした。特に、red complexの検出頻度の差や高品質なSAGsの取得は、今後の研究や治療法開発に重要な基盤を築いた。本研究は、歯周病の早期診断や治療法開発における基盤を築き、個別化医療の推進に寄与する。これにより、歯周病の発症メカニズムの解明や新しい治療戦略の開発が期待される。