Project/Area Number |
21K16986
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Showa University (2023) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Yuichi Ikeda 昭和大学, 歯学部, 兼任講師 (30736179)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エナメルマトリクスタンパク質 / 歯周組織再生 / エナメル蛋白質 / メンブレン |
Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでAMTN、ODAMというタンパク質を用いて①歯と骨に接着し、②膜表面が生体内で石灰化し、③骨芽細胞の石灰化を誘導し、④膜表面に歯肉結合組織が接着する性質をもつ画期的な再生治療用メンブレンを開発してきました。このメンブレンはマウス頭蓋骨欠損モデルにおいて有意な骨治癒の増加を得られることを確認しました。このメンブレンを歯周治療に応用できるかラット歯槽骨欠損モデルを用いて再生効果を検討します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Periodontitis is a chronic disease caused by inflammatory bone resorption resulting in tooth mobility and loss. By adding enamel matrix protein to the membrane of a periodontal tissue regenerative therapy, the applicants created a new membran which formed calcification on the membrane surface in a few hours in simulated body fluid buffer abd had more than twice the adhesive strength to dentin than a conventional membrane. To investigate the effect on alveolar bone regeneration in vivo, experiments were performed in pigs. Although no significant differences were observed in this experiment due to the experimental design, the placement of the membrane in bone defects resulted in greater bone regeneration, suppression of gingival retraction, and suppression of long epithelial attachments than did the regular membranes over a period of up to 12 weeks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周炎は、炎症性の骨吸収により、歯の動揺、喪失が引き起こされる慢性疾患であり、これまで、様々な歯周組織再生材料が開発され、使用されてきた。今回作成した申請者らのメンブレンは、メンブレン自体が石灰化し、象牙質にメンブレンが接着する性質を持ち、通常のメンブレンよりも骨の再生の促進や、歯肉退縮の抑制、長い上皮付着の抑制などの効果を得られる可能性が示された。このことは、このメンブレンが将来、歯周組織再生治療へ応用できる可能性を示している。