| Project/Area Number |
21K16987
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Institute of Science Tokyo (2024) Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Shiba Takahiko 東京科学大学, 東京科学大学病院, 講師 (90802306)
| Project Period (FY) |
2024-01-17 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | インプラント周囲炎 / トランスオミクス解析 / プラーク / 次世代シーケンサー / インプラント周囲疾患 / マイクロバイオーム / ディスバイオシス / バイオインフォマティクス / 歯周炎 / 細菌 / オミクス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではインプラント周囲炎部位の細菌とヒトのDNA、RNA、タンパク質、代謝産物を総合的に評価するトランスオミクス解析を行い、その結果を代謝アダプテーションの観点から疾患特異的な代謝状態を明らかにすることで、原因と成り得る細菌種及び宿主を含めた機能遺伝子を特定する。さらにその標的因子を用いるin vitroの結果を統合しインプラント周囲炎の新規診断・予防・治療法の開発を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the differences in microbial communities among healthy implants (HI), peri-implant mucositis (MI), and peri-implantitis (PI) using 16S rRNA gene amplicon sequencing. Microbial diversity was higher in MI and PI than in HI, with no major difference between MI and PI. Saccharibacteria (TM7) and Desulfomicrobium were associated with early inflammation, while Porphyromonas gingivalis, Treponema denticola, Fusobacterium nucleatum subsp. vincentii were linked to disease progression. These findings provide valuable insights for developing diagnostic and therapeutic strategies.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インプラント周囲炎は高齢化社会において咀嚼機能の低下や全身疾患の悪化を引き起こし、QOLを著しく損なう疾患である。本研究は、トランスオミクス解析により細菌と宿主の相互作用を包括的に解明し、新たな診断法・予防法・治療法の開発を通じて、医療の質の向上と医療経済への貢献を目指す。