Project/Area Number |
21K16990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Sotozono Maki 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (00876675)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | デンタルバイオフィルム / 細菌叢解析 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 歯肉上皮 / 細菌叢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
口腔内には様々な細菌が生息しており、これらの細菌が歯面に形成するデンタルバイオフィルムはう蝕や歯周病の主な要因であると考えられている。 しかし、う蝕や歯周病はその他の感染症と異なり、生命を脅かす重篤な症状とならず、口腔はデンタルバイオフィルムに対して免疫応答しながら上皮バリアを機能させていると考えられる。 本申請研究は、デンタルバイオフィルムと生体の共生のメカニズムを理解するために、バイオフィルムと歯肉上皮細胞の両面から解析を行うことを目的としている。健常者から採取したデンタルバイオフィルムとヒト歯肉上皮細胞を組み合わせて培養し、それぞれの反応を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dental biofilm is the main cause of dental caries and periodontitis. However, dental biofilm can contribute the homeostasis of gingival epithelium, promoting immune system of the host. In this study, the interaction between gingival epithelial model and experimental dental biofilm formed by in situ dental biofilm model was investigated from two aspects, host and dental biofilm. The result of this study showed that microbiome of dental biofilm can change and be affected by host epithelial cell and dental biofilm induce the increase of the thickness of epithelial model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細菌叢のバランスの乱れ(dysbiosis)がう蝕や歯周病の進行を助長し、全身疾患の重篤化にも影響を与えると考えられている。本研究により、歯肉上皮がデンタルバイオフィルム細菌叢に影響を与えることが示唆されたことから、単にデンタルバイオフィルムを除去することが疾患の予防方法ではなく、宿主側にアプローチをすることで、新たな疾患予防の確立に寄与できる可能性がある。