Possible periodontal regenerative therapy by stem cell mobilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Hiromi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (90779092)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周組織再生 / 幹細胞 / 歯根膜 / HMGB1ペプチド / PDGFRα / PDGFRα+ / PDGFRa
Outline of Research at the Start
歯周病は歯周組織破壊を伴う慢性炎症性疾患であり、従来の原因除去療法のみでは失われた歯周組織を再生させることはできず、安全で有効性の高い歯周組織再生療法の確立が今も求められています。そこで本研究では、皮膚や心臓などの損傷組織に骨髄由来platelet derived growth factor receptor a発現(PDGFRa+)細胞を動員して組織再生を促進するDNA結合タンパクhighly mobility group box 1 (HMGB1)ペプチドに着目し、同分子による歯周組織再生増強効果を検討します。さらに、歯周組織再生に関与する細胞を同定し、歯周組織再生機序の解明を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The periodontal ligament contains a stem cell population and plays an essential role in periodontal tissue homeostasis and regeneration. However, the detailed mechanism remains unclear. This study focused on PDGFRα positive cells as the stem cell population and traced their lineage in vivo. We also investigated the role of PDGFRα signaling in this lineage. We found that PDGFRα positive cells, independently of PDGFRα signaling, differentiated into periodontal ligament fibroblasts, osteoblasts, and cementoblasts in a cell-autonomous manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周組織におけるPDGFRα陽性細胞やPDGFRαシグナルの役割を明らかにした本研究成果により、PDGFRα陽性細胞をターゲットにした歯周組織再生療法開発に向けた基盤情報が得られました。今後、同細胞が誘導される機序を解明することにより、より効率的な再生療法の開発が期待できます。また歯周組織において初めて、少数の細胞に遺伝子変異を起こすと同時に、同細胞の運命を生体内で追跡する、モザイク変異解析を応用しました。