Influence of Infection and Inflammation of Periodontal Tissues on the Establishment of Pregnancy: A Basic Study to Elucidate the Mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sako Hidefumi  岡山大学, 大学病院, 医員 (10866495)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周炎 / 不妊 / 歯周病 / 制御性T細胞 / 慢性炎症 / Porphyromonas gingivalis
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の晩婚化に伴い,不妊治療を希望する患者が増加している。不妊の要因として,年齢や男女の生殖機能の異常等があるが,原因不明不妊症も存在する。一方,口腔疾患である歯周病の原因細菌の感染や,歯周組織の炎症が妊娠の成立に悪影響を与える可能性が報告され,歯周病が不妊の新たなリスクファクターである可能性が提唱されつつある。しかし,両者の関連性を検討した基礎研究報告は殆どなく,そのメカニズムは不明な点が多い。そこで本研究では,絹糸結紮歯周炎マウスモデルを用いて,不妊のメカニズムに歯周感染・炎症が及ぼす影響を免疫学的視点から検討する。そして,歯周感染・炎症の制御が不妊病態の改善に寄与する可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the recent trend of late marriages, the number of patients seeking fertility treatment is increasing. Recently, it has been reported that periodontal infection/inflammation may have a negative effect on the viability of pregnancy, and the possibility of periodontal disease as a new risk factor for infertility has been proposed. In this study, I investigated the effects of periodontal infection/inflammation on pregnancy establishment using a mouse ligature-induced periodontitis model. The results of this study showed that, 1) the number of newborn births and birth weight were significantly decreased in the periodontitis mouse group, and 2) pre-eclamptic uterine tissue hypertrophy and changes in sex hormone receptor expression were observed. These results suggest that periodontal infection/inflammation may induce changes in the uterine tissue by adversely affecting the uterine tissue, thereby creating an infertile environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は,歯周感染・炎症が子宮組織の変化を惹起し,不妊環境を誘発する可能性を示唆した。今後は,歯周感染・炎症が子宮に及ぼす影響の分子メカニズムをさらに検討していくことが重要であると考える。そして,原因不明不妊に悩むカップルの一助になることが期待される。