development of a new direct pulp capping material targeted the factor that is involved in the odontoblastic differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K16995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Fujino Shoko  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (60883832)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords直接覆髄 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 象牙芽細胞分化 / ドーパミン / チロシン水酸化酵素 / 直接覆髄材料 / 低分子化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
現在臨床で用いられている直接覆髄材料では、多孔性の骨様象牙質が形成される場合が多く、安定した予後が期待できない。本来の象牙質と同様の象牙細管構造を有した、緻密な修復象牙質形成には、歯髄幹細胞を骨芽細胞ではなく、象牙芽細胞へ分化誘導することが重要である。そこで申請者は、Tyrosine Hydroxylase(TH)が、骨芽細胞にはほとんど発現が認められないが、象牙芽細胞に強く発現することに着目した。本研究では、THが歯髄幹細胞の象牙芽細胞分化に及ぼす影響について明らかにし、さらにTHの発現を促進する低分子化合物を合成して、それを応用した新規直接覆髄材料の開発を行うこととした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional direct pulp-capping materials sometimes induce bone-like dentin with poor sealing properties. Therefore, exploration of biomolecules that allow tight sealing by tubular reparative dentin is required. We recently reported that dopamine (DA) is involved in dentinogenesis. Hence, we investigated the effect of DA on odontoblastic differentiation of DPSCs and reparative dentin formation. DA stimulation promoted the odontoblastic differentiation of DPSC and induced tubular reparative dentin. These results suggest that DA produced by TH is involved in odontoblastic differentiation of DPSCs and has an inductive capacity for reparative dentin formation similar to primary dentin. This study may lead to the development of therapy to preserve vital pulp tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯髄組織の保存は、将来的な歯の保存につながると考えられる。現在の歯科治療において、偶発的露髄が生じた際、歯髄を保存するために直接覆髄処置が行われる。現在臨床で頻用されている水酸化カルシウム製剤およびMTAセメントは、多孔性の骨様象牙質を形成する場合が多いため、十分な封鎖ができず、感染を起こして抜髄となるケースは少なくない。そこで、本来の象牙細管構造を有した修復象牙質の形成を促進する直接覆髄材料の開発が求められている。本研究結果で着目した低分子であるドーパミンは、安全かつ安価で、象牙細管構造を有する緻密な修復象牙質形成を誘導する、新規直接覆髄材料の開発につながると考えられる。