A Mechanobiological Approach to Elucidate the Control Mechanism of Zirconia Biocompatibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUN LU  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (10897606)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsosteoblast / zirconia / cell adhesion / syndecan / RGD / osteoblastic cell / HSPGs / ジルコニア / メカノバイオロジー / 生体親和性
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、RNAiスクリーニングを用いてナノジルコニアへの骨芽細胞の接着と形態維持に必須なHSPG遺伝子Xを同定する。次に、この遺伝子Xの存在が、メカノバイオロジカルな骨芽細胞分化の制御因子であるERKの活性に与える影響を検討する。また、遺伝子Xの変異体導入による細胞形態やジルコニアに対する接着動態の検討により、遺伝子Xのメカノバイオロジカルな細胞形態制御機構を解明し。マイクロアレイにより、関連遺伝子間のクロストークについて検討を行い、骨芽細 胞の活性化機構を明らかにする。以上により、ジルコニア材料の生体親和性がHSPG遺伝子Xを介して発揮される分子メカニズムを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced two osteoblastic cell lines-- MC3T3-E1 and Saos-2 cells into this research. We seed the cells respectively on the control plate, CpTi, 3Y-TZP and NanoZr for 14 days. Then the cell proliferation ability and ALP ability was detected The result shows that both cell lines can attach and culture well on all materials and Saos2 cells show a better osteogenesis ability on zirconia and titanium than the control group. However, MC3T3-E1 cells could not conduct the osteogenesis ability well on all materials. Interestingly, in PCR tests of Saos-2 cells group, syndecan shows an increased expression on CpTi but a low expression on 3Y-TZP and NanoZr. The different expression levels of syndecans indicate that HSPGs might induce different mechanisms on titanium and zirconia. We pre-treate the cells with RDG (Arg-Fly-Asp-Ser) and nagstive control reagent RGE (Arg-Fly-Glu-Ser) and intend to detect the expression of syndecan family on different materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Zirconia is a potential material for dental implants, but still exist shortcuts such as high toughness, low-temperature degradation and long-term stability. In this study, we intend to investigate the cell ability on zirconia, detect the mechanism behind, and aiming to improve zirconia materials.