Development of Jawbone Augmentation and Simultaneous Implant Placement Method Utilizing 3D Printing and Growth Factor FGF-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Okada Munehiro  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 非常勤講師 (10877096)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨再生 / 歯周組織再生 / インプラント / 炭酸アパタイト / FGF-2 / 顎骨増大 / 人工骨 / 3Dプリンタ / 顎骨増大術
Outline of Research at the Start
歯を失った後の顎骨吸収が生じた症例にインプラント治療をする際には、顎骨増大術により顎骨形態の回復を図る必要がある。近年、デジタル技術革新により患者個人の顎骨形態に合わせたカスタムメイドで精巧なブロック状人工骨が3Dプリンタを用いて作製可能となっている。そこで申請者はブロック状人工骨と強力な血管新生作用を有する線維芽細胞増殖因子(FGF-2)に着目し、同時埋入法への応用の可能性を見出した。本研究の目的は、3Dプリンタを用いて成形したα-リン酸三カルシウム(TCP)ブロック状人工骨とFGF-2を併用した顎骨増大とインプラント同時埋入法の有効性を包括的に評価することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a surgical procedure for jawbone augmentation and simultaneous implant placement in horizontally and vertically resorbed jawbone. In the fiscal year 2021, we conducted a histological evaluation by using autogenous bone and bovine-derived xenograft for guided bone regeneration, simultaneously placing implants. In the fiscal year 2022, focusing on carbonate apatite (CO3Ap), a recently developed bone substitute, we reported the effectiveness of CO3Ap in a one-wall bone defect model using dogs for tissue regeneration therapy. In the fiscal year 2023, we reported the safety and efficacy of periodontal tissue regeneration therapy using CO3Ap in an observational study involving patients with periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯を失った後の顎骨吸収が生じた症例にインプラント治療をする際には、顎骨増大術によ
り顎骨形態の回復を図る必要がある。本研究成果より炭酸アパタイトの骨再生また歯周組織再生の安全性、有効性を報告することができた。これらの研究成果よりインプラント同時埋入法に用いる骨補填剤として炭酸アパタイトが有効である可能性が示唆された。インプラント埋入と顎骨増大術を同時に行うことにより約半年の治療期間が短縮でき、外科処置も1回で済むことから、低侵襲かつ迅速なインプラント治療を提供が可能となり、口腔内の健康増進に寄与することが期待できる。