Project/Area Number |
21K17010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 炭酸アパタイト骨補填材 / 炭酸アパタイトハニカム骨補填材 / 骨伝導 / 骨置換 / マクロ気孔、マイクロ気孔 / マクロ気孔 / マイクロ気孔 / 炭酸アパタイトハニカム人工骨 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
一方向の貫通孔(マクロ気孔)を有する炭酸アパタイトハニカム骨補填材は骨造成に極めて有用であるが、隔壁部に新しい骨に置換されるには一定の時間を要する。本研究の目的は、炭酸アパタイトハニカム骨補填材の隔壁部にマイクロ気孔を形成し、マクロ-マイクロ気孔が炭酸アパタイトハニカム骨補填材の骨伝導・骨置換に及ぼすシナジー効果を検討することにある。 具体的には球状炭酸カルシウム原料を用いてハニカム押出を行い、マイクロ気孔を形成する。また、炭酸カルシウムハニカム構造体を、リン酸塩水溶液に浸漬し、隔壁部にマイクロ気孔を調製する。実験動物により、新生骨形成を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bone regeneration from honeycomb scaffolds consisting of CO3Ap with distinct macropore in the direction of the long axis in oriented struts took long time. CO3Ap honeycomb scaffolds blocks with micropore structures are fabricated and evaluated effective of harmoniously macro- and microporous structures about osteoconductivity and bone replacement. Honeycomb scaffolds with micropore volumes were successfully fabricated by controlling the sintering temperature of honeycomb scaffolds bodies. Mechanical strength was kept high average (≧40MPa) regardless of micropore volume increased. In the case of micropore volume increased, honeycomb scaffolds resorption accelerated. When honeycomb scaffolds micropore volume was 0.15 cm3g1, both osteoclastogenesis and osteogenesis harmoniously proceeded, we indicated osteoconductivity and bone replacement in scaffolds with both micropores and micropores was more efficient.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
学術的意義:マクロ気孔を有する炭酸アパタイトハニカム骨補填材の隔壁部にマイクロ気孔を導入し、骨伝導性・骨置換性に関して、マクロ気孔とマイクロ気孔のシナジー効果は認められるを検討し、骨形成能に優れる炭酸アパタイトハニカム骨補填材を創製することである。 社会的意義:隔壁部へのマイクロ気孔の付与によって炭酸アパタイトハニカム骨補填材の機能が向上すれば、臨床歯学・臨床医学への貢献は極めて大きい。また、骨補填材の隔壁部へのマイクロ気孔の付与は他の骨補填材への展開も期待できる。さらに、マクロ気孔-マイクロ気孔のシナジー効果の解明は、骨補填材の各術領域に新たな研究分野を開拓する先駆的研究であると考えられる。