Application of additive manufacturing with CP titanium to fabricate dental prosthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Yoshiki  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (50779923)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯科 / CAD/CAM / 付加製造 / チタン / SLM / 付加造形 / 3Dプリンター / 純チタン
Outline of Research at the Start
純チタン粉末を用いた付加造形を、補綴装置の製作へ応用することを目的に、表面性状試験、引張試験および表面硬さ試験を行って機械的性質を調べる。また、耐蝕性の評価として、硫化ナトリウム溶液と乳酸溶液に試験片を浸漬する腐蝕試験を行う。なお、造形方向がそれら性質に及ぼす影響についても明らかにするため、造形方向に対して、垂直(0°)、斜め(45°)、平行(90°)にデータを配置し、試験片を造形する。比較対象として、鋳造法にて試験片を作製し、結果を比較する。また、造形精度を明らかにするために、全部金属冠を模した円柱状の試験片を造形して寸法を測定し、設計値と比較し、その変化を補償する条件を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared to casted samples, the additive-manufactured CP titanium samples showed superior mechanical properties. The dimensional accuracy of the additive-manufactured samples was affected by the building direction. Therefore, setting the data when fabricating dental prostheses might be important for better accuracy. In the results of corrosion tests, there was no significant difference between the samples of the additive manufactured and the cast.
Consequently, the additive-manufactured CP titanium samples might have the same or greater properties, and the additive manufacturing process would be a good alternative to the casting method in fabricating CP titanium dental prostheses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
純チタンを用いた補綴装置の製作には鋳造法や切削加工が主に用いられてきたが、補綴装置を製作する術者の技量が大きく影響することや、材料の無駄が多いなど、様々な問題点がある。それらを解決できる加工方法として、付加製造が挙げられる。しかし、純チタンの付加製造の歯科応用は始まったばかりであり、明らかにすべき性質が極めて多い。
本研究の結果より、従来の方法と比較して付加製造は同等もしくはそれ以上の性質を持つ加工物の製作が可能であることが明らかになった。このことから、付加製造は安心して歯科応用することができる技術であることが明らかとなった。