Development of new pharmaceutical protein preparations for mineralized tissue regeneration using electric charge mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nagasaki Atsuhiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20890528)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨 / セメント質 / 歯周組織 / 再生医療 / リン酸/ピロリン酸代謝 / 帯電効果 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 歯周組織再生 / 石灰化 / 歯槽骨 / リン酸 / ピロリン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
セメント質は歯根表面に存在する硬組織で、歯根膜により歯槽骨に連結されており、歯牙の植立や機能に重要な組織である。硬組織の形成は、石灰化を促進するリン酸 (Pi)と石灰化を抑制するピロリン酸 (PPi)によって制御されている。Tissue-nonspecific isozyme of alkaline phosphatase (TNAP)はPPiからPiを産生することにより、石灰化を促進する分子である。本研究では、陽性に帯電しているセメント質や歯槽骨にTNAPをより強力に結合させるべく、アスパラギン酸残基を付加して陰性に帯電させたTNAPを作製し、セメント質や歯槽骨の再生に対する効果を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop new starategy for mineralized tissue regeneration, we have focused on tissue-nonspecific alkaline phosphatase (TNAP) which is isozyme of alkaline phosphatase (ALP) and promotes biological apatite crystallization. An acidic oligopeptide-tagging approach generated negatively charged TNAP resulting in more efficient delivery to positively charged mineralized tissue. This study aimed to determine the effects of TNAP tagged with 6 or 8 aspartic acid residues (Asp;Asp TNAP) on mineralized tissue regeneration. This study demonstrated that Asp TNAP successfully promoted mineralization and periodontal tissue regeneration in periodontis mouse model. Furthermore, recombinant TNAP significantly inhibited inflammation peridontitis mouse model. This study suggested that electrically charged TNAP is a therapeutic agent that can be applied for mineralized tissue regeneration including periodontal tissue regeneration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界に先駆けて超高齢化社会を迎えた日本において、歯周炎や骨粗鬆症等の硬組織疾患に罹患する患者が急増している。これまでの硬組織疾患治療薬は、限られた細胞種やメカニズムを標的にした薬剤が多く、硬組織代謝を阻害してしまうことにより、骨壊死や意図しない臓器の石灰化による機能不全等、多くの副作用が報告されている。本研究により、骨代謝を促進して石灰化を促すTNAPの有効性と、帯電効果による硬組織結合力付与という画期的な方法により、新たな硬組織再生療法の可能性が示唆された。今後、安定的製造方法や効果的な投与方法を確立し、新規硬組織再生療法の確立を図る。