Development of a new bone regeneration method based on regulation of macrophage polarization by Titanium Surface Modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K17020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Toyama Naoto  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究者 (30877098)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨再生 / 骨区域欠損 / 血管新生 / マクロファージ / 間葉系幹細胞 / チタン / 大規模骨欠損 / 幹細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
広範な顎骨欠損の再生はいまだ大きな課題である。大規模骨欠損の再生における課題の一つは血流の確保である。
マクロファージは、創傷治癒過程や埋入された生体材料の表面性質などの周囲の環境によって活性が変化する。また創傷治癒において初期から重要な役割を担い、血管新生にも大きな影響を及ぼす細胞である。
本研究では欠損部に適応されるチタン材料表面の改質により、付着したマクロファージの活性化制御を図り、大規模骨欠損の再生を可能にする効率的な血管網の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of activation of macrophages adhering to surface-treated titanium on the construction of blood vessels was investigated.
Mechanical polishing and acid treatment, both of which can be easily performed as titanium surface treatments, were compared. Angiogenesis was significantly decreased in the acid-treated group as well as gene expression in the effect on tube formation of human umbilical vein endothelial cells. Further studies on the conditions of titanium treatment and analysis of the relationship with bone formation are needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎口腔領域における骨再生法は確立されつつあるが大規模骨欠損の組織再生には課題が多く、効率的な組織再生には血流の確保が重要となる。生体材料は欠くことのできない要素であり、自己の再生力を最大限引き出すためには初期に応答するマクロファージの挙動をコントロールすることが有効であると考え、本研究では顎口腔領域の骨再生や再建で用いられる頻度の高いチタンの表面性状を改変しマクロファージの挙動の変化を観察し新たな視点を示した。